Tablets

Best 4G Tablets 2026

Over 40 percent of tablet buyers now specifically filter for cellular connectivity before making a purchase decision, and that number keeps climbing year after year as remote work, travel, and on-the-go streaming become permanent fixtures of everyday life. A 4G tablet gives you the freedom to stay connected without hunting for Wi-Fi passwords or draining your phone's hotspot battery, and in 2026 the options available across every price tier are genuinely impressive. Whether you're streaming 4K video on a long flight, managing a remote team from a coffee shop, or keeping kids entertained in the backseat, a cellular-enabled tablet transforms what's possible in ways that a Wi-Fi-only model simply cannot match.

The challenge is that the 4G tablet market spans an enormous range of hardware quality, operating systems, and price points, from budget Android slabs under $200 to professional-grade Apple silicon machines that cost more than many laptops. Understanding which tablet actually delivers the cellular performance and day-to-day experience you need requires cutting through a lot of marketing noise. This guide reviews seven of the best 4G tablets available right now — tested across connectivity reliability, display quality, battery life, and real-world usability — so you can make a confident decision without guesswork.

You'll find everything from the powerhouse Apple iPad Pro with its massive 13-inch Tandem OLED display to compact and affordable Android options that get the job done at a fraction of the price. Each pick below is evaluated on its own merits and matched to a specific type of buyer, so you can zero in on the model that actually fits your workflow, screen size preference, and budget. For additional context on how cellular tablets compare to their Wi-Fi counterparts, the Wikipedia overview of LTE telecommunications is a solid starting point for understanding the underlying technology.

1
List Of Top 4G Tablets

Our Top Picks for 2026

Product Reviews

1. Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch (Wi-Fi + Cellular, 256GB) — Best Overall 4G Tablet

Apple 2024 iPad Air 11-inch Wi-Fi Cellular 256GB

The 2024 iPad Air sits in a sweet spot that very few tablets manage to occupy, delivering M2 chip performance that easily handles demanding creative apps, multitasking, and 4K video playback while keeping the form factor light enough to carry everywhere your cellular signal takes you. The 11-inch LED-backlit IPS display runs at 2360×1640 with 264 pixels per inch and 500 nits of brightness, which means outdoor visibility is genuinely comfortable rather than just tolerable. With Bluetooth 5.3 and the USB-C charging port, you get a modern connectivity stack that pairs well with the renewed price advantage — you're getting a flagship-tier Apple experience at a meaningful discount compared to new retail.

The M2 chip's octa-core design, with four performance cores and four efficiency cores, delivers consistent performance across long work sessions without the device getting uncomfortably warm. The 256GB storage tier is the right call for anyone serious about keeping media, files, and apps on-device rather than relying purely on iCloud when your 4G signal is limited. The 8,900mAh battery consistently delivers around 10 hours of mixed usage, and the 12MP front ultrawide camera makes FaceTime and video conferencing calls look sharp even in challenging lighting conditions. This renewed unit comes certified and inspected, making the value proposition even more compelling for buyers who prioritize performance over unboxed-new status.

Where you'll notice the Air's position below the Pro line is in the display technology — IPS rather than OLED means you won't get the same deep blacks or peak brightness that the Pro commands. The Air also lacks the ProMotion adaptive refresh rate and LiDAR scanner that creative professionals specifically seek out. But for the vast majority of buyers — students, remote workers, and everyday consumers who want a fast, reliable, beautifully built 4G tablet — the 2024 iPad Air is the most balanced choice on this entire list.

Pros:

  • M2 chip handles everything from streaming to light creative work without hesitation
  • 256GB storage eliminates the frustration of constantly managing space
  • Clean, premium build quality with USB-C and modern Bluetooth 5.3
  • Excellent 12MP cameras front and rear for video calls and photography

Cons:

  • IPS display lacks the OLED contrast and peak brightness of the Pro model
  • No ProMotion 120Hz refresh rate at this tier
Check Price on Amazon

2. Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch (Wi-Fi + Cellular, 256GB) — Best for Power Users

Apple iPad Pro 2024 13-inch Wi-Fi Cellular 256GB Space Black

The 2024 iPad Pro 13-inch is, without qualification, the most powerful tablet you can carry with a cellular connection in 2026, and its Tandem OLED display is a genuine technological achievement that you have to see in person to fully appreciate. Running at 120Hz ProMotion with XDR brightness peaking at 1,600 nits and sustaining 1,000 nits, the 2064×2752 screen at 264ppi makes everything from edited photography to streaming HDR content look extraordinary. Dolby Vision and HDR10 support are fully active, which means your Netflix, Prime Video, and Apple TV+ content plays at the best quality these platforms offer.

The M4 chip's 9-core CPU and 10-core GPU combination makes this the tablet that competes directly with mid-range laptops, not just other tablets — video editors, illustrators, and developers will find that iPadOS 18 with the M4 under the hood handles their workflows without compromise. The ProRes video recording capability at both 4K and 1080p, combined with the TOF 3D LiDAR scanner, means this machine pulls serious professional duty in fields like augmented reality development, architectural scanning, and high-end content creation. Battery life with the 10,290mAh cell holds up well for a 13-inch device, typically delivering around 10-12 hours of moderate usage over a 4G connection.

The honest consideration here is whether you actually need the Pro's capabilities, because the price gap between this and the iPad Air is substantial even in renewed condition. If you're regularly working with video editing on tablets or demanding creative applications, the Pro's extra horsepower and display quality justify every cent of the premium. If you primarily browse, stream, and handle productivity tasks, the Air above gives you 90 percent of the experience at a noticeably lower investment.

Pros:

  • Tandem OLED display at 120Hz is the best screen on any tablet available today
  • M4 chip handles professional-grade video editing, 3D rendering, and complex workflows
  • ProRes video recording and LiDAR scanner for serious content creators
  • Large 13-inch canvas with 1,600-nit peak brightness for outdoor work

Cons:

  • Premium price even as a renewed unit — overkill for casual users
  • 256GB storage can fill quickly with ProRes video footage
Check Price on Amazon

3. Apple 2022 iPad 10.9-inch (Wi-Fi + Cellular, 64GB) — Best Budget Apple 4G Tablet

Apple 2022 iPad 10.9-inch Wi-Fi Cellular 64GB Blue

The 2022 iPad tenth-generation brings Apple's Liquid Retina display technology to the most accessible price point in the Apple tablet lineup, and the combination of True Tone, P3 wide color, and that 10.9-inch panel size makes it genuinely pleasant to use for extended reading sessions, browsing, and video streaming over your 4G connection. The A14 Bionic chip with Neural Engine isn't cutting-edge by 2026 standards, but it remains more than capable for everyday productivity tasks, social media, educational apps, and casual gaming — which covers the primary use cases for the majority of tablet buyers in this price range.

Touch ID for secure authentication and Apple Pay support keeps the security and payments experience on par with more expensive iPads, which is something budget Android competitors often cut corners on. The redesigned USB-C port replaces the older Lightning connector found on previous base iPads, giving you a more versatile charging and data-transfer experience. The renewed pricing here makes this the most cost-effective way to get genuine Apple build quality, cellular connectivity, and iPadOS access, particularly for students or parents looking for a reliable tablet that handles school-related tasks without a premium outlay.

The 64GB storage is the one area where you'll want to think carefully about your usage patterns. If you store a lot of offline media, large apps, or use your tablet as a primary content creation device, 64GB will feel tight within a year. Plan on leaning into iCloud storage for photos and documents, and be selective about which apps you install locally. For lighter users who primarily stream content and work within cloud-based tools, 64GB is workable, and the cellular connection keeps your cloud access reliable wherever you take the device.

Pros:

  • Liquid Retina display with True Tone and P3 wide color at a budget-friendly price
  • A14 Bionic handles everyday tasks smoothly with good app compatibility
  • USB-C port and Touch ID for modern authentication and payments
  • Genuine Apple build quality and iPadOS ecosystem at the lowest entry point

Cons:

  • 64GB storage fills faster than you'd expect — cloud dependency is real
  • A14 chip is showing its age for demanding creative or gaming applications
Check Price on Amazon

4. Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE 10.9-inch (128GB, Wi-Fi + Cellular) — Best Android Mid-Range

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE 10.9-inch 128GB Wi-Fi Cellular Gray

Samsung's Galaxy Tab S9 FE brings the Fan Edition philosophy to the 4G tablet space, delivering a polished Android experience with a 10.9-inch TFT LCD panel running at 90Hz and 2304×1440 resolution — a noticeably smooth display that many tablets at this price point don't offer. The Exynos 1380 built on a 5nm process gives you genuine mid-range performance with 6GB of RAM and 128GB of storage, handling multitasking, streaming, and productivity applications without the lag you encounter on entry-level chipsets. One UI 6 on top of Android 13 (with Android 14 available) is Samsung's most refined mobile interface to date, and the software polish here genuinely rivals what you get from Apple on the user-experience front.

The 8,000mAh battery is a standout specification at this tier, translating to real-world battery life that consistently stretches to 12-14 hours of moderate use, making it one of the most reliable cellular tablets for all-day use without hunting for a charger. The 12MP front ultrawide camera produces sharp, well-exposed video for calls and conferencing, which is increasingly important for hybrid workers and students attending virtual classes on the go. Note carefully that the S Pen is not included with this renewed unit — if stylus input is important to your workflow, you'll need to budget separately for an S Pen purchase.

The TFT LCD panel doesn't match the color accuracy or contrast of AMOLED displays found on the full Tab S9 lineup, and you'll notice the difference when viewing HDR content or working with color-sensitive creative projects. For everyday users who need a dependable 4G Android tablet with strong battery life, solid build quality, and the breadth of the Samsung ecosystem, the Tab S9 FE delivers compelling value that's hard to argue with at its current renewed price point. If you're weighing Android options and want to understand how the broader ecosystem works, our guide to the best Chrome OS and Android tablets covers the landscape in useful depth.

Pros:

  • 90Hz display provides noticeably smoother scrolling than 60Hz competitors
  • 8,000mAh battery delivers exceptional all-day endurance over 4G
  • 128GB storage with 6GB RAM handles multitasking without frustration
  • One UI 6 is among the most polished Android experiences available

Cons:

  • S Pen not included — significant omission for the stylus-focused S-series branding
  • TFT LCD panel lacks the contrast and color pop of AMOLED displays
Check Price on Amazon

5. Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 Plus 5G 11-inch (64GB, 4GB) — Best Budget 5G Upgrade

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 Plus 5G 11-inch 64GB Graphite

The Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 Plus 5G punches above its weight class by including 5G connectivity at a price point where most competitors are still shipping 4G-only hardware, and the 11-inch WUXGA TFT display at 1920×1200 provides a genuinely comfortable canvas for content consumption, light productivity, and video calls. The Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G chipset built on a 6nm process is a capable mid-range processor that handles Android 13 with One UI 5.1 smoothly in everyday scenarios — you're getting competent, consistent performance rather than flagship horsepower, which aligns well with the target user for this category. The 7,040mAh battery supports all-day usage comfortably, and the combination of 5G connectivity with that battery capacity makes this tablet genuinely useful on the road.

Where this tablet earns its recommendation most clearly is in families looking for a capable device for older children or teenagers who need reliable cellular connectivity for school, streaming, and communication without the steep investment of a premium tablet. If you're specifically shopping for connected devices for younger users, our roundup of the best Android tablets for kids covers this category in detail with additional age-appropriate picks. The 5G future-proofing here is the key differentiator — as 5G networks continue expanding through 2026 and beyond, you won't find yourself locked into slower theoretical peak speeds the way pure 4G LTE devices will.

The 64GB storage and 4GB RAM combination is the area where you'll encounter constraints in demanding usage scenarios — heavy multitasking can result in app refreshes, and 64GB fills up faster than expected when you factor in Android system overhead, app data, and offline media. The 8MP rear camera produces acceptable photos in good lighting conditions but struggles in low light, and the 5MP front camera is adequate for video calls without being exceptional. At its price point, these are reasonable trade-offs for the connectivity and display real estate you receive.

Pros:

  • 5G connectivity future-proofs the tablet beyond standard 4G LTE speeds
  • Large 11-inch display at a budget-friendly price point
  • 7,040mAh battery supports solid all-day endurance on cellular
  • Snapdragon 695 provides reliable everyday performance

Cons:

  • 4GB RAM causes occasional app refreshes during heavy multitasking
  • 64GB storage is limiting — microSD expansion is essential
Check Price on Amazon

6. Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 4G LTE 8.7-inch (64GB, 4GB) — Best Compact 4G Tablet

Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 4G LTE 8.7-inch 64GB Graphite

Not every 4G tablet buyer wants a large, heavy slab — and the Samsung Galaxy Tab A9 8.7-inch is a direct answer to the demand for a compact, pocketable cellular tablet that fits comfortably in one hand or a small bag without sacrificing the connected experience. The MediaTek Helio G99 built on a 6nm process is a notably strong chipset choice for this form factor and price tier, delivering smoother gaming and media performance than you'd typically expect from a budget compact tablet. The 8.7-inch TFT display at 1340×800 resolution won't challenge your expectations for pixel density, but it's a practical screen for commutes, travel, and quick-access use cases where portability is the priority.

The 5,100mAh battery with 15W fast charging support — and the charger included in the box — is a practical touch that most competitors at this price omit, and it means you can top the battery quickly between uses rather than waiting for a slow trickle charge to complete. Bluetooth 5.3 and USB-C 2.0 give you a complete modern connectivity package, and the dual speaker setup provides better audio quality than a single-speaker design, which matters when you're watching video without headphones. The international model designation (X115) means LTE band compatibility is broad, and this unit ships with full 4G LTE support across the major frequency bands used by US carriers.

The 2MP front camera is a genuine limitation for video calling, producing soft images in anything other than bright, well-lit environments — if regular video conferencing is central to your use case, step up to a tablet with a better front sensor. The 8MP rear camera with autofocus handles casual photography reasonably well for a tablet at this form factor and price. As a compact cellular companion for reading, browsing, navigation, and casual streaming, the Tab A9 4G LTE earns its spot on this list through its combination of capable chipset, fast charging, and genuinely portable dimensions.

Pros:

  • Compact 8.7-inch form factor is genuinely pocketable and one-hand friendly
  • Helio G99 chipset delivers strong performance for this price tier
  • 15W fast charger included in the box — an uncommon value add
  • Bluetooth 5.3 and USB-C for a modern connectivity stack

Cons:

  • 2MP front camera struggles in anything but ideal lighting
  • 1340×800 resolution is low by current standards — text looks soft at close range
Check Price on Amazon

7. Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7 4G LTE (128GB, 6GB) — Best Unlocked Value

Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7 4G LTE 128GB 6GB Graphite Gray

The Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE 8.7 4G offers something genuinely rare at its price point: 128GB of storage and 6GB of RAM in a compact cellular tablet with a factory-unlocked dual-SIM design and broad LTE band compatibility covering the full range of FDD and TDD bands used across North American and global GSM networks. For US buyers, this device specifically supports T-Mobile, Mint, and Tello networks, along with any carrier running on the T-Mobile network infrastructure — and internationally it works with any GSM carrier SIM, making it an excellent choice for frequent travelers who swap SIMs across countries. The dual-SIM design with microSD support gives you flexibility that single-SIM tablets simply cannot match.

The MediaTek Helio G85 built on a 12nm process drives the 8.7-inch display at 1340×800 with an octa-core CPU pairing Cortex-A75 performance cores at 2.0GHz with Cortex-A55 efficiency cores — it's not a gaming powerhouse, but it handles streaming, social media, navigation, and everyday productivity tasks without stuttering under normal conditions. The 6,650mAh battery is a strong endurance figure for an 8.7-inch form factor, consistently delivering 10-12 hours of active use before needing a recharge. The 6GB of RAM in particular stands out at this price tier, as it keeps significantly more apps active in memory and reduces the frequency of background app kills that frustrate users on 3-4GB Android tablets.

The trade-off you accept with the Redmi Pad SE is in camera quality and software ecosystem depth — MIUI on Android produces a capable but occasionally cluttered experience compared to Samsung's One UI, and Xiaomi's app ecosystem is less mature in the North American market. Camera performance from both the front and rear sensors is functional rather than impressive, and you should approach this tablet as a connectivity and consumption device rather than a camera tool. For buyers who prioritize storage, RAM, battery life, and unlocked cellular flexibility at the lowest possible price, the Redmi Pad SE delivers genuine, measurable value that justifies its inclusion on this list.

Pros:

  • 128GB storage and 6GB RAM are exceptional specifications for the price
  • Dual-SIM with microSD support and broad LTE band coverage for global use
  • 6,650mAh battery provides 10-12 hours of real-world endurance
  • Factory unlocked — works with T-Mobile, Mint, Tello, and international GSM carriers

Cons:

  • US carrier compatibility limited to T-Mobile network — AT&T and Verizon users must look elsewhere
  • MIUI software experience is less polished than Samsung One UI
Check Price on Amazon

How to Pick the Best 4G Tablet

Cellular Band Compatibility and Carrier Support

Before you purchase any 4G or 5G tablet, confirm that the device supports the LTE frequency bands your specific carrier uses in your region. In the United States, T-Mobile (including MVNO partners like Mint and Tello) uses bands B2, B4, B12, B25, B41, and B71 as primary coverage bands — a tablet that covers these bands will work reliably across their entire network. AT&T relies heavily on B2, B4, B12, B14, and B29, while Verizon prioritizes B4, B13, and B66. A tablet sold as "international unlocked" may not support the CBRS or mmWave bands used by US carriers for their fastest coverage tiers, so always verify the specific band list rather than relying on "4G LTE unlocked" marketing language. The Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE in this guide, for example, explicitly supports T-Mobile networks but not AT&T or Verizon — a critical distinction for US buyers.

Screen Size and Portability Trade-offs

The right screen size for your 4G tablet depends almost entirely on how and where you plan to use it, and this decision has cascading effects on battery life, weight, and one-handed usability. Tablets in the 8.7-inch range — like the Samsung Tab A9 and Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE — are genuinely compact enough to slip into a jacket pocket or small shoulder bag, making them ideal companions for commuters, travelers, and anyone who values portability above display real estate. The 10-11 inch range represents the productivity sweet spot, giving you enough screen space for split-screen multitasking, document editing, and comfortable media consumption without becoming unwieldy. The 13-inch iPad Pro is in a category of its own — closer to a portable workstation than a casual tablet, and its cellular plan investment makes the most sense for professionals who use it as their primary computing device. If you frequently work with large-format content, our coverage of the best large tablets 12 inches and above explores additional options at that size tier.

Storage, RAM, and Chipset Performance

A 4G tablet that's always connected to the cloud still benefits enormously from adequate local storage and RAM, because streaming degrades on congested networks and app performance depends on available memory regardless of your connection speed. In 2026, 64GB is the minimum acceptable storage for anyone who plans to use their tablet as a meaningful device rather than a thin client, and even 64GB fills faster than expected when you factor in app data, cached media, and system updates. RAM matters most for multitasking — a 6GB RAM tablet will keep substantially more apps active simultaneously than a 4GB device, reducing the frustrating experience of returning to an app only to find it reloaded from scratch. For chipset selection, prioritize the manufacturing process node (5nm or 6nm is current-generation) over marketing names, as newer fabrication processes deliver better performance-per-watt ratios that translate directly into longer battery life and cooler operation during extended use sessions.

Data Plan Economics and Cellular Use Patterns

Owning a 4G tablet means committing to an ongoing cellular plan expense, so your typical usage pattern should directly influence which device you buy. If you use your tablet primarily as a home device with occasional travel, a lower-cost tablet with solid Wi-Fi and cellular capability makes more economic sense than investing heavily in hardware. If the tablet is genuinely a daily driver that replaces a laptop in field work, client meetings, or travel scenarios, investing in a faster chipset and more capable display pays dividends across every session. Most major US carriers offer tablet-specific data plans in the $10-$25 per month range when added to an existing phone line — confirming your carrier's specific tablet plan pricing before purchase ensures the total cost of ownership matches your budget expectations. You can browse the full range of options in our comprehensive tablet buying guides for additional context on matching connectivity needs to specific devices.

Questions Answered

What is the difference between 4G LTE and 5G in tablets?

4G LTE delivers theoretical peak download speeds of around 100-150Mbps in real-world conditions, which is more than sufficient for 4K streaming, video calls, and most productivity applications. 5G adds significantly faster theoretical peaks and, more importantly in urban areas, dramatically lower latency and better performance in crowded environments like airports and stadiums. For most tablet users in 2026, 4G LTE provides fully adequate connectivity, but if you live in a strong 5G coverage area and plan to keep your tablet for 3-4 years, the 5G future-proofing of devices like the Galaxy Tab A9 Plus 5G becomes a meaningful long-term investment.

Can I use a 4G tablet as my primary internet connection?

Yes, and many users do exactly this — particularly in areas where home broadband options are limited or expensive. A 4G tablet with a generous data plan can handle streaming, video calls, web browsing, and cloud productivity applications without issue. The key constraint is data caps: streaming 4K video consumes approximately 7GB per hour, and heavy users can exhaust a standard 15-20GB plan within a week. Carriers offering unlimited tablet data plans typically throttle speeds after a certain threshold, so review the specific terms of your carrier's tablet plan before committing to this usage pattern.

Do I need a separate data plan for a 4G tablet, or can I share with my phone?

Most major US carriers allow you to add a tablet to your existing smartphone plan as a shared data line, typically for $10-$25 per month with access to your plan's existing data allowance. This is the most cost-effective approach for users who already have a generous unlimited plan, as you avoid purchasing a separate data allocation. Alternatively, many 4G tablets support mobile hotspot connections from your phone, allowing you to use the phone's data plan without a separate tablet SIM — though this arrangement drains your phone's battery faster and introduces an extra connection step.

Are renewed (refurbished) 4G tablets reliable?

Amazon's renewed program certifies devices to a functional standard with 90-day warranty coverage, and the Apple and Samsung renewed units on this list are inspected by qualified technicians before resale. Reliability varies by seller and certification tier, but certified renewed devices from established retailers present a minimal risk profile for buyers willing to accept minor cosmetic wear in exchange for substantial price savings. Several tablets in this guide are renewed units, and the value proposition — particularly for the iPad Air and iPad Pro — makes the renewed option genuinely compelling for budget-conscious buyers who want flagship-tier hardware without the flagship-tier price.

Which operating system is better for 4G tablets — iOS or Android?

iPadOS and Android each have genuine strengths that align with different user profiles, and the right answer depends on your existing device ecosystem and specific use cases. iPadOS delivers a more consistent, tightly optimized experience with better app quality for creative and productivity tools, superior long-term software update support (Apple provides 5-7 years of updates), and seamless integration with iPhone and Mac. Android gives you more flexibility in file management, greater variety in hardware options and price points, and better compatibility with a broader range of third-party accessories. If you already use an iPhone, the iPad ecosystem integration is a compelling practical advantage that's hard to replicate on Android.

How much data does a 4G tablet typically use per month?

Data consumption varies enormously based on usage patterns, but a practical framework helps you plan. Standard definition streaming uses approximately 1GB per hour, HD streaming consumes 3-4GB per hour, and 4K streaming reaches 7GB or more per hour. Video calls over platforms like Zoom or FaceTime use roughly 1-1.5GB per hour at HD quality. A user who streams two hours of HD video daily and makes one hour of video calls per day would consume approximately 60-75GB per month — well above the 15-20GB caps on many base-tier cellular plans. Heavier users should prioritize unlimited data plans, while occasional-use travelers can manage well on lower-capacity plans.

Final Thoughts

The right 4G tablet in 2026 comes down to one honest question: what does your connected life actually require? If you want the best all-around experience and are willing to invest in it, the renewed Apple iPad Air 2024 delivers M2 performance, premium build quality, and reliable cellular connectivity that will serve you well for years, while power users who need professional-grade horsepower should go straight to the iPad Pro 13-inch — and for Android buyers on tighter budgets, the Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE and Xiaomi Redmi Pad SE offer genuine value that's hard to beat at their price points. Head to Amazon through any of the links above to check current pricing on the model that matches your needs, and make your move toward a faster, more flexible connected experience.

Priya Anand

About Priya Anand

Priya Anand covers laptops, tablets, and mobile computing for Ceedo. She holds a bachelor degree in computer science from the University of Texas at Austin and has spent the last nine years writing reviews and buying guides for consumer electronics publications. Before joining Ceedo, Priya worked as a product analyst at a major retailer where she helped curate the laptop and tablet category. She has personally benchmarked more than 200 portable computers and is particularly interested in battery longevity, repairability, and the trade-offs between Windows, macOS, ChromeOS, and Android tablets. Outside of work, she runs a small Etsy shop selling laptop sleeves she sews herself.